DANIEL (BRENSON) VS. METROPOLITAN DIRECT PROPERTY & CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Kentucky’s Motor Vehicle Reparations Act (Subtitle 39) (Act) was designed: “To require owners, registrants and operators of motor vehicles in the Commonwealth to procure insurance covering basic reparation benefits and legal liability arising out of ownership, operation or use of such motor -10- vehicles.” KRS 304.39-010(1). A more clear and emphatic expression of public policy cannot be imagined. Id. We noted that this pubic policy was effectuated by KRS 304.39080(5) which provides in relevant part: [E]very owner of a motor vehicle registered in this Commonwealth or operated in this Commonwealth by him or with his permission, shall continuously provide with respect to the motor vehicle while it is either present or registered in this Commonwealth, and any other person may provide with respect to any motor vehicle, by a contract of insurance or by qualifying as a self-insurer, security for the payment of basic reparation benefits in accordance with this subtitle and security for payment of tort liabilities, arising from maintenance or use of the motor vehicle. Id. This Court reasoned that allowing an uninsured motorist driving his own uninsured vehicle to recover basic reparation benefits from a parent’s policy would “circumvent the very purpose of the Act.” Id.