BETSY WILSON REALTY, INC., ET AL. VS. GREEN (LINDA)
[…] ambiguity, are questions of law to be decided by the court. First Commonwealth
Bank of Prestonsburg v. West, 55 S.W.3d 829, 835 (Ky. App. 2000).
With the preceding in mind, we note that a contract, to be enforceable,
need not necessarily be in writing. A contract can be implied in fact if there is
evidence of facts and circumstances from which a meeting of the minds concerning
mutual promises may be deduced. Perkins v. Daugherty, 722 S.W.2d 907, 909
(Ky. App. 1987); see also Rider v. Combs, 256 S.W.2d 749, 750 (Ky. 1953).
However, based on KRS 371.010(8) (the statute of frauds) a “contract for any
commission or compensation for the sale or lease of any real estate or for assisting
another in the sale or lease of any real estate” must be in writing to be enforceable
-7-
against “a party to be charged therewith.” We will first address whether Green had
a contract, then we will address whether that contract was required to be in writing.
The appellants first argue that Green, as a real estate agent, could only