JARRETT (HENRY K.) VS. SIMS (WILLIAM DENNIS)
[…] It states that, Any person in whose favor a final judgment in personam has been entered in any court of record of this state may, upon the filing of an affidavit by him or his agent or attorney in the office of the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered, and in the same cause in which said judgment was obtained showing the date of the judgment and the amount due thereon, and that one (1) or more named persons hold property belonging to, or are indebted to, the judgment debtor, obtain an order of garnishment to be served in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure. KRS 425.501(1) states in no uncertain terms that a garnishment is executable only by a “person in whose favor a final judgment in personam has been entered . . . .” The dispositive question, then, is whether there exists in the record an executable “final judgment” in favor of Sims. We must answer that question in the affirmative.