JOHNSON (JERRY LOUIS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thus, -2- Appellant complains he had no notice that he would have to defend against wanton assault. We disagree. It is the duty of the trial court to instruct the jury as to “the whole law of the case and this rule requires instructions applicable to every state of the case deducible or supported to any extent by the testimony. Taylor v. Commonwealth, 995 S.W.2d 355, 360 (Ky. 1999); Lee v. Commonwealth, 329 S.W.2d 57, 60 (Ky. 1959). The determination of what issues to submit to the jury must be made based upon the totality of the evidence. Rice v. Commonwealth, 472 S.W.2d 512 (Ky. 1971). KRS 508.020 provides, in pertinent part: 1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or (b) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. The indictment herein charged Appellant with second-degree assault under KRS 508.020 by “causing serious physical injury to Tonya Willis” without any reference to intent. Appellant’s defense at trial was voluntary intoxication.