KENT (MICHELLE) VS. FISH AND WILDLIFE
[…] only evidence in support of a prima facie case of retaliation. Kent also argued that
other actions by the Commonwealth constituted adverse treatment. Specifically,
Kent averred that (1) her computer and e-mails were covertly monitored; (2) that
she was “ostracized” in the workplace; (3) that her employer refused to provide her
with detailed and accurate job details so that she could fully perform her duties and
responsibilities; and (4) that her employer attempted to create the impression that
she had been responsible for certain “hiring improprieties” in the past.
KRS 344.280 provides, in pertinent part, that:
It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two
(2) or more persons to conspire:
(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner
against a person because he has opposed a practice
declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he
has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified,
assisted, or participated in any manner in any
investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this
chapter . . . .
(Emphasis added.) Our Supreme Court recently stated, in the case of Brooks v.
Lexington-Fayette Urban County Housing Authority, 132 S.W.3d 790, 802 (Ky.
2004)(plurality), that a “plaintiff must identify a materially adverse change in the