A.W.I. LLC VS. GRIMAL (MICHEL), ET AL.
[…] payment. An amendment to the note and mortgage also provided for an
acceleration clause in the event of default that would allow the bank to declare the
unpaid balance of the note (plus interest) “to be due and payable immediately and
to proceed to enforce the collection of such indebtedness[.]”
2
Ballard was originally named as a respondent in the subject litigation because of a mortgage
that he held on certain property pertinent to the action. However, he has not filed any pleadings
or otherwise made an appearance in the case.
3
KRS 413.090(2) provides: “Except as provided in KRS 396.205, 413.110, 413.220, 413.230
and 413.240, the following actions shall be commenced within fifteen (15) years after the cause
of action first accrued: . . . An action upon a recognizance, bond, or written contract[.]”
4
We note that neither party has addressed whether KRS 355.3-118 applies to this case.
Therefore, we decline to do the same.
-2-
On February 14, 2006, Citizens Guaranty Bank sold its interest in the
promissory note and mortgage to A.W.I. According to an affidavit filed by John
M. St.