NELSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION () VS. FORTE (GENE A.), ET AL.
[…] accrued.
Thereupon, appellees sought review in the Nelson Circuit Court
(Action No. 08-CI-00625). Appellees argued that the Board of Claims improperly
dismissed the action as time-barred under KRS 44.110(1). The circuit court
agreed. The circuit court vacated and remanded the Board of Claims’ final order
dismissing appellees’ claim as time-barred. The circuit court believed the tolling
provision of KRS 413.270 should have been considered by the Board of Claims.
This appeal follows.1
Judicial review of a Board of Claims’ decision is controlled by KRS
44.140. Subsection 5 of KRS 44.140 provides:
On appeal no new evidence may be introduced, except as
to fraud or misconduct of some person engaged in the
hearing before the board. The court sitting without a jury
shall hear the cause upon the record before it, and dispose
of the appeal in a summary manner, being limited to
determining: Whether or not the board acted without or
in excess of its powers; the award was procured by fraud;
the award is not in conformity to the provisions of KRS
44.070 to 44.160; and whether the findings of fact
support the award. The court shall enter its findings on
the order book as a judgment of the court, and such
judgment shall have the same effect and be enforceable
as any other judgment of the court in civil causes.
1
After the notice of appeal was filed in the Court of Appeals, the Nelson Circuit Court entered a
summary judgment in Action No. 07-CI-00164 consolidated with Action No. 07-CI-00338,
dismissing the tort action against the Nelson County Board of Education (Board of Education)