NELSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION () VS. FORTE (GENE A.), ET AL.
[…] contained in KRS 44.110(1). However, our inquiry cannot end with KRS
44.110(1). Rather, we must determine whether the tolling provision of KRS
413.270(1) may operate to save appellees’ action in the Board of Claims. Stated
differently, we are faced with the singular legal question of whether KRS 413.270
is applicable to an action filed in the Board of Claims.
-4-
The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law, and our
review proceeds de novo. City of Worthington Hills v. Worthington Fire Prot.
Dist., 140 S.W.3d 584 (Ky. App. 2004). KRS 413.270 reads:
(1) If an action is commenced in due time and in good
faith in any court of this state and the defendants or any
of them make defense, and it is adjudged that the court
has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his
representative may, within ninety (90) days from the
time of that judgment, commence a new action in the
proper court. The time between the commencement of
the first and last action shall not be counted in applying
any statute of limitation.
(2) As used in this section, “court” means all courts,
commissions, and boards which are judicial or quasijudicial tribunals authorized by the Constitution or
statutes of the Commonwealth of Kentucky or of the
United States of America.
Under KRS 413.270(1), an action that is timely filed in good faith but later