CAISE (VINCENT) VS. REES (JOHN)
[…] concurrently under KRS 532.110(3) as it existed at the time of his 1987 sentencing.
At that time, KRS 532.110(3) provided:
When a defendant is sentenced to imprisonment for a
crime committed while on parole in this state such term
of imprisonment and any period of reimprisonment that
the board of parole may require the defendant to serve
-2-
upon the revocation of his parole shall run concurrently,
unless the court orders them to run consecutively.
The Fayette Circuit Court specifically ordered Caise’s forty-year sentence to run
consecutively with any previous felony sentences. Moreover, KRS 533.060(2)
specifically addresses felonies committed while on parole and states:
When a person has been convicted of a felony and is
committed to a correctional detention facility and
released on parole . . . and is convicted or enters a plea of
guilty to a felony committed while on parole . . . the
period of confinement for that felony shall not run
concurrently with any other sentence.
Even if the Fayette Circuit Court had not ordered the sentences to run
consecutively, the language in KRS 533.060(2) is mandatory and controls over
KRS 532.110(2). Riley v. Parke, 740 S.W.2d 934, 935 (Ky. 1987). The reasoning