DUNAWAY (DONALENE) VS. WHITE (RYAN SCOTT)
[…] motion for a change of venue from Rowan County to Garrard County Circuit
Court, which she filed on October 17, 2008. As grounds for the motion, Dunaway
stated that White had been a resident of Garrard County for five years; that she and
her son from a previous marriage had been living in Garrard County for several
months; that the children attended school in Garrard County; and that she and
White’s employers were located in close proximity to Garrard County. Dunaway
asserts that the trial court was required to hold a hearing on her motion pursuant to
KRS 452.030, which states in part that “[o]n any motion for change of venue the
court shall have a hearing for the presentation of evidence and arguments for and
against the motion.” The provisions of Chapter 452 are not applicable to the
circumstances of this case, however. KRS 452.010(2) provides that
A party to any civil action triable by a jury in a Circuit
Court may have a change of venue when it appears that,
because of the undue influence of his adversary or the
-5-