ELLINGTON (MICHAEL) VS. ELLINGTON (CAROL)
[…] the requirements for maintenance set forth in KRS 403.200(1). It is without
dispute that the amount and duration of a maintenance award is within the sound
discretion of the trial court. Gentry v. Gentry, 798 S.W.2d 928, 937 (Ky.App.
1990). A trial court abuses its discretion only when its decision is arbitrary,
unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles. Goodyear Tire
and Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000). Upon careful
review of the record, we find no abuse of discretion by the trial court.
KRS 403.200(1) directs, in pertinent part, as follows: “the court may
grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking
maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned
to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself
through appropriate employment . . . .”
In its order, the trial court specifically set forth the property
accumulated by the parties, which both parties agree was not substantial. The
parties owned a one-half share in the marital home valued at $16,000 and a