WAGNER (BRAD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He unsuccessfully appealed both orders to this Court. A third CR 60.02 motion followed, which was denied. A second RCr 11.42 motion filed in October 2003, was also denied. Wagner appealed, and this Court affirmed. Subsequently, Wagner filed a motion for a transcript of the grand jury proceedings that was -2- denied and, in a published opinion, this Court affirmed the denial. Wagner v. Commonwealth, 247 S.W.3d 540, 541 (Ky.App. 2008). On October 21, 2007, Wagner was released from prison and placed on three-years’ conditional discharge pursuant to KRS 532.043 which, at the time of Wagner’s pleas, provided: (1) In addition to the penalties authorized by law, any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford plea to a felony offense under KRS Chapter 510, 529.100 involving commercial sexual activity, 530.020, 530.064(1)(a), 531.310, or 531.320 shall be subject to a period of conditional discharge following release from: (a) Incarceration upon expiration of sentence; or (b) Completion of parole. (2) The period of conditional discharge shall be three (3) years.2 In August 2008, a special supervision report was submitted outlining twenty-two new arrests that occurred between February 2008 and June 2008. At his hearing to revoke his conditional discharge, Wagner did not deny the commission of the offenses but