DAVIS (LAQUITA MARIE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] She argues that her refusal to testify was not a post-conviction violation of her pre-trial diversion agreement but a material breach of the plea agreement. -3- Under KRS 533.030(5), a statute pertaining to probation and conditional discharge, which is made applicable to pretrial diversion under KRS 533.254(2), “When a defendant is sentenced to probation or conditional discharge, he shall be given a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he is being released.” We agree with the Commonwealth that the pretrial diversion order was part and parcel of the plea agreement. The fact that the condition was not restated in the pretrial diversion order did not eliminate Davis’s duty to perform the condition.