HAWES (TODD) VS. LAPOINTE (GLENN A)
[…] with any applicable law, or the person using force knew
or reasonably should have known that the person was a
peace officer. As used in this subsection, the term
“criminal prosecution” includes arresting, detaining in
custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.
Essentially, through KRS 503.085, the legislature has declared that one is free from
criminal prosecution and civil liability for using force if such use was justified
under the law.
In addition to modifying several other defense provisions, Senate Bill
38 also contained another new provision, KRS 503.055, which provides:
(1) A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear
of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to
himself or herself or another when using defensive force
that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily
harm to another if:
-6-
(a) The person against whom the defensive force
was used was in the process of unlawfully and
forcibly entering or had unlawfully and forcibly
entered a dwelling, residence, or occupied
vehicle, or if that person had removed or was
attempting to remove another against that
person's will from the dwelling, residence, or
occupied vehicle; and
(b) The person who uses defensive force knew or
had reason to believe that an unlawful and
forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was
occurring or had occurred.
(2) The presumption set forth in subsection (1) of this
section does not apply if:
(a) The person against whom the defensive force is
used has the right to be in or is a lawful resident of
the dwelling, residence, or vehicle, such as an
owner, lessee, or titleholder, and there is not an
injunction for protection from domestic violence or
a written pretrial supervision order of no contact
against that person;
(b) The person sought to be removed is a child or
grandchild, or is otherwise in the lawful custody or
under the lawful guardianship of the person against
whom the defensive force is used;
(c) The person who uses defensive force is engaged in
an unlawful activity or is using the dwelling,
residence, or occupied vehicle to further an unlawful
activity; or
(d) The person against whom the defensive force is
used is a peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010,
who enters or attempts to enter a dwelling, residence,
or vehicle in the performance of his or her official
duties, and the officer identified himself or herself in
accordance with any applicable law or the person
using force knew or reasonably should have known
-7-
that the person entering or attempting to enter was a
peace officer.
(3) A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity