HAWES (TODD) VS. LAPOINTE (GLENN A)
[…] Rodgers v. Commonwealth, 285 S.W.3d 740, 753 (Ky. 2009) (footnote omitted)
(emphasis added).
In dismissing the criminal indictment and the civil action against
LaPointe, both trial courts found that his actions were justified and lawful under
KRS 503.080 and KRS 503.055, and thus he was immune from prosecution
pursuant to KRS 503.085. The trial court handling the civil matter basically relied
upon the findings and rationale of the criminal court, which opined:
Pursuant to 503.080(2)(b), a person may use deadly
force against another “under circumstances permitted
pursuant to KRS 503.055.” KRS 503.055 provides that a
“person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of
imminent peril of death or great bodily harm . . . if: “the
person against whom the defensive force was used (1)
“had unlawfully and forcibly entered a dwelling,
residence,” . . . and (2) “the person who uses defensive
force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and
forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act . . . had
occurred.” It is important to note that KRS 503.055 uses
the past tense “had” which allows an individual to
justifiably use force after the unlawful and forcible entry
into the dwelling has taken place, as it did in the current
action. There is a presumption in KRS 503.055(4) which
states:
-10-
A person who unlawfully and by force
enters or attempts to enter a person's
dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle is
presumed to be doing so with the intent to
commit an unlawful act involving force or
violence.
In the current action, Hawes unlawfully and forcibly
entered the LaPointe residence. The second part of the
analysis pursuant to KRS 503.055(1)(b) provides that
LaPointe, the individual who used defensive force, had
reason to believe that the unlawful and forcible entry had
occurred. Herein, LaPointe was informed by his wife,
Mrs. LaPointe, of Hawes’ illegal entry into their home
and his continued presence on the LaPointe property and
refusal to leave after LaPointe returned to his home is
sufficient evidence that LaPointe had reason to believe
that Hawes had made an unlawful and forcible entry into
his residence. Therefore, LaPointe has shown pursuant
to the terms of KRS 503.055(1) that he was in reasonable
fear of imminent peril of death or bodily harm and his
use of defensive force was justified and lawful for the
purposes of KRS 503.080 and KRS 503.055.
Both trial courts engaged in an analysis of KRS 503.085, and properly
concluded that the statute was remedial and thus retroactive. However, the courts