HAWES (TODD) VS. LAPOINTE (GLENN A)
[…] custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant,” the
General Assembly has made unmistakably clear its intent
to create a true immunity, not simply a defense to
criminal charges. This aspect of the new law is meant to
provide not merely a defense against liability, but
protection against the burdens of prosecution and trial as
well. With KRS 503.085, the General Assembly has
created a new procedural bar to prosecution, and that bar,
like other procedural statutes, is to be applied
retroactively.
Before turning to implementation of the immunity
afforded by KRS 503.085, it bears noting that the statute
grants immunity to a person who “uses force as permitted
in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080”. But
KRS 503.055 is a wholly new substantive statute
pertaining to “Use of defensive force regarding dwelling,
residence, or occupied vehicle-Exceptions.” and, as
previously discussed, is not to be applied retroactively.
-9-