HAWES (TODD) VS. LAPOINTE (GLENN A)
[…] agreed to.
Next, Hawes contends that the trial court erroneously applied KRS
503.085. Hawes argues that contrary to the trial court’s determination, the
-5-
legislature did not intend the statute to be retroactive, and further that LaPointe’s
conduct was not lawful and justifiable under KRS 503.080 and KRS 503.055 so as
to invoke the immunity of KRS 503.085.
Effective July 12, 2006, the Kentucky General Assembly, through
Senate Bill 38, extensively amended the defense provisions of KRS Chapter 503.
Among the changes was the enactment of KRS 503.085, which provides in
pertinent part:
(1) A person who uses force as permitted in KRS
503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in
using such force and is immune from criminal
prosecution and civil action for the use of such force,
unless the person against whom the force was used is a
peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010, who was
acting in the performance of his or her official duties and
the officer identified himself or herself in accordance
with any applicable law, or the person using force knew
or reasonably should have known that the person was a
peace officer. As used in this subsection, the term
“criminal prosecution” includes arresting, detaining in
custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.
Essentially, through KRS 503.085, the legislature has declared that one is free from
criminal prosecution and civil liability for using force if such use was justified
under the law.