ROSKIE (WILLIAM GLEN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] reached an agreement and scheduled a plea on October 18, 2007.
On October 11, 2007, Roskie filed a motion to dismiss under the
Interstate Agreement on Detainers. After holding a hearing on the issue, the trial
court overruled Roskie’s motion. Roskie entered a conditional plea on December
14, 2007, reserving the right to appeal the trial court’s denial of his motion to
dismiss. Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 8.09. This appeal follows.
The Interstate Agreement on Detainers clearly sets forth the rights of
defendants who are subject to the statute. Article III of the IAD, KRS 440.450,
provides:
(1) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of
imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a
-2-
party state, and whenever during the continuance of the
term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party
state any untried indictment, information or complaint on
the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the
prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred
eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be
delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate
court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written
notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request
for a final disposition to be made of the indictment,
information or complaint[.]
Although a defendant has the right to be brought to trial within 180
days of providing notice of his imprisonment in another state, defense counsel may
waive this right on behalf of the defendant. New York v. Hill, 528 U.S. 110, 115,
120 S.Ct. 659, 664, 145 L.Ed.2d 560 (2000).