PARSONS (DAVID) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The court denied the motion as untimely after defining it as either a C.R.[2] 59.02 motion to alter, amend, or vacate, or a C.R. 60.02 motion for relief from judgment. A C.R. 59.02 motion must be filed within ten days from judgment, and a C.R. 60.02 motion must be filed within one year or within a “reasonable time.” Defendant’s conviction was December 1, 2005. The motion herein is filed much too late for the Court’s consideration. 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 2 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -2- This appeal followed. KRS 534.030(1) requires trial courts to impose fines on defendants who are convicted of felonies. However, such a fine shall not be imposed on “any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” KRS 534.030(4). A defendant’s representation at trial by an assistant public advocate provides proof of such indigency. Simpson v. Commonwealth, 889 S.W.2d 781, 784 (Ky. 1994).