TURBYFILL (BASIL) VS. EXECUTIVE BRANCH ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] (2) pardons could be issued prior to indictments for the pardoned offenses; (3)
acceptance of the pardon was assumed; and (4) the circuit court was required to
inform the grand jury of the issuance of the pardons and its effect.
-4-
While the case was pending, the EBEC opened a preliminary
investigation regarding Turbyfill’s role in the violations of the merit system laws
and on June 1, 2007, filed an “Allegation of Violations” in which the EBEC sought
to fine Turbyfill and publicly reprimand him. Specifically, the EBEC charged that
Turbyfill violated KRS 11A.020, which provides in part:
No public servant, by himself or through others, shall
knowingly:
(a) Use or attempt to use his influence in any
matter which involves a substantial conflict
between his personal or private interest and his
duties in the public interest;
(b) Use or attempt to use any means to influence a
public agency in derogation of the state at large;
For each violation of KRS 11A.020, KRS 11A.100(3)(e) authorizes the EBEC to
impose a maximum penalty of $5,000.
Turbyfill filed a motion to dismiss with EBEC’s hearing officer
arguing that the violations alleged by the EBEC were the same charged in the