BROWN (LINDSAY R.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In its order, the trial
court stated that concurrent sentences were not required in the two cases since at
least one of the offenses committed by Brown was committed while she was on
bond and awaiting trial for the other offenses. A matter-of-right appeal from this
order now follows.
On appeal, Brown argues through counsel that the plain language of
KRS 532.110(1)(a) mandates that her sentence in the misdemeanor crimes case be
run concurrently with her sentence in the felony crimes case. However, the
Commonwealth argues that the controlling statute in this case is KRS 533.060(3)
which states:
When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial
for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or
enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while
awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense
committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently
with confinement for the offense for which the person is
awaiting trial.
In Commonwealth v. Hunt, 619 S.W.2d 733 (Ky. App. 1981), this
Court recognized that KRS 532.110(1) and KRS 533.060(2) are irreconcilable. Id.
at 734. Upon careful consideration, the Court determined that KRS 533.060(2)
controlled in situations where there is conflict between the two statutes.