CARTER (ROBERT ALLEN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, KRS 532.110(1)(c) limits aggregate sentences as follows: “[t]he aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years[.]” -6- Carter claims the longest extended term authorized by KRS 532.080 in this case is ten years imprisonment. He derives this from reading KRS 532.080(5) which states that a second-degree persistent felony offender “shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for which convicted.” However, KRS 532.080(5) applies to enhance the maximum sentence for each offense committed by a second-degree persistent felony offender.