CARTER (ROBERT ALLEN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thus, for each Class D felony for which Carter was convicted, instead of being subject to between one and five years imprisonment, he is subject to the maximum term for Class C felonies, which is between five and ten years imprisonment for each offense. See KRS 532.060(2)(c). Theoretically, Carter’s maximum aggregate sentence would have been one hundred fifty years’ imprisonment (fifteen convictions multiplied by the maximum ten year sentence for each of Carter’s crimes). However, KRS 532.110(1)(c) limits aggregate sentences as follows: “[t]he aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years[.]” -6- Carter claims the longest extended term authorized by KRS 532.080 in this case is ten years imprisonment.