CARTER (ROBERT ALLEN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 655 S.W.2d 31 (Ky. App. 1983). In Milner, the defendant was a first-time offender who was convicted of 105 counts of theft by unlawful taking over $100.00, a Class D felony. Id. at 32. The defendant argued that since he was not a persistent felony offender in any degree, he should only be subject to the maximum sentence for the lowest status of persistent felony offenders set forth in KRS 532.080, which was persistent felony offender in the second degree. Id. The Milner Court rejected this argument, holding that the maximum aggregate sentencing limitation set forth in KRS 532.110(1)(c) was not meant to vary based on one’s degree of offender status, or lack thereof as the case may be. Id. Rather, the language was meant to read as its plain language directs, “[t]he -7- aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.” KRS 532.110(1)(c)(emphasis added). The longest extended term authorized for Class D felonies set forth in KRS 532.080 is not less than ten but no more than twenty years’ imprisonment. See KRS 532.080(6).