CARUTHERS (KATHY), ET AL. VS. 2008-CA-001212 JOHN B. GOFF LAND COMPANY, INC. , ET AL.
[…] In addition, the court admitted evidence of post-1881 documents referring to the 200-acre “Goff tract,” thereby placing the property and acknowledging its existence separate from Smith’s 50-acre parcel. The court concluded that the intent of the parties was to convey 50 acres of the 200-acre tract rather than the entire 200 acres. Given the ambiguity of the 1881 deed, the admission of evidence to clarify the deed was not erroneous. Next, Appellants claim the court erred by failing to recognize the seniority of their title to the 200 acres under KRS 382.110(1), which provides: “All deeds, mortgages, and other instruments required by law to be recorded to be effectual against the purchasers without notice, or creditors, shall be recorded in the county clerk’s office of the county in which the property conveyed, or the greater part thereof, is located.” KRS 382.110 is irrelevant to Appellants’ claim based on the 1881 deed, however, since subsection (7) specifically provides that -5- the statute is inapplicable to “any deed or instrument made or acknowledged before March 20, 1928.” We decline to address the merits of Appellants’ argument under