GEARY (RICHARD ALLEN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] With this noted, we must consider if the circuit court’s decision can otherwise be justified. Geary particularly contends that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to request a jury instruction on the offense of conspiracy to theft of anhydrous ammonia because a conviction on this charge would not have triggered a resulting PFO 2nd charge since the former constitutes only a Class A misdemeanor under KRS 506.040(2)(d). That statute provides that “a criminal conspiracy is a . . . Class A misdemeanor when the object of the conspiratorial agreement is a Class C or D felony[.]” Theft of anhydrous ammonia is a Class D felony unless it is proven that the defendant did so with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine, in which case it is a Class B felony for the first offense and a Class A felony for each subsequent offense. KRS 514.030(2)(b).