GOODMAN (PHILIP J.) VS. GOLDBERG & SIMPSON, P.S.C. , ET AL.
[…] whatsoever that the alleged representations were made with inducement to be acted
upon. Even if Steven did make the alleged representation that he and Philip would
each receive one-half of Lawrence’s estate, Philip has provided no evidence that he
relied upon these representations to his detriment other than he would have
initiated criminal proceedings against Lawrence.
Next, Philip argues that summary judgment was inappropriate on his
claim of intentional interference with contract. We disagree because there was no
evidence of the existence of a contract between Philip and Lawrence.
KRS 394.540(1) states:
A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a
will or devise or to die intestate, if executed after June
16, 1972, can be established only by:
(a) Provisions of a will stating material provisions
of the contract;
(b) An express reference in a will to a contract and
extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the
contract; or
(c) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing
the contract.
-6-
(Emphasis added).
Philip maintains that he and Lawrence Goodman entered into an oral
contract whereby Lawrence agreed to devise one-half of his estate to Philip in
consideration of Philip’s forbearance to pursue criminal and civil charges against
Lawrence related to the administration of Leah Goodman’s estate. KRS
394.540(1) clearly states that a contract to make a will cannot be created orally.
We further note that even if the purported agreement had conformed to the
requirements of KRS 394.540(1), it would nevertheless be void as against public
policy.
“Agreements calculated to impede the regular
administration of justice are void, as against public