SHIVELY (MARY) VS. SHIVELY (BENJAMIN)
[…] Id., citing Kentucky State
Racing Commission v. Fuller, 481 S.W.2d 298, 308 (Ky. 1972).
In support of Paulie’s first argument, that Ben’s motion to modify
child support should have been denied because of the incomplete information he
presented at the hearing, Paulie argues that the trial court should have denied Ben’s
motion because Ben did not sustain the burden of proof on his motion to modify.
Thus, Paulie argues, the trial court should not have held the record open after the
hearing for Ben to supplement his documentation concerning his income.
KRS 403.213 controls the modification of child support obligations.
Ben’s motion to modify Paulie’s child support obligation required a “showing of a
material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” KRS
403.213(1). A 15% change (or greater) in the amount of support due per month
shall be rebuttably presumed to be a material change in circumstances. KRS
403.213(2). While we agree with Paulie that CR 43.01 required Ben to meet his