VILARDO (DOMENICO) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 532.080, the sentence of imprisonment evidenced by Exhibit 3 did not run
concurrently or consecutively in an uninterrupted fashion to those convictions.
Therefore, the requirements for a PFO 1st conviction were met, and Vilardo’s
argument must be rejected.
The judgment of the Kenton Circuit Court is affirmed.
ALL CONCUR.
BRIEF FOR APPELLANT:
BRIEF FOR APPELLEE:
Shelly R. Fears
Assistant Public Advocate
Frankfort, Kentucky
Jack Conway
Attorney General of Kentucky
Bryan D. Morrow
Assistant Attorney General
Frankfort, Kentucky
5
KRS 532.080(3) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] persistent felony offender in the first
degree is a person who is more than twenty-one (21) years of age and who stands convicted of a
felony after having been convicted of two (2) or more felonies[.]”
6
KRS 532.080(4) provides that “[f]or the purpose of determining whether a person has two (2)
or more previous felony convictions, two (2) or more convictions of crime for which that person
served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be deemed to be
only one (1) conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for an offense committed while
that person was imprisoned.”
-7-