COLORAMA, INC. VS. JOHNSON (MARTY)
[…] Johnson testified that he received no response from Colorama and that he contacted his attorney, who sent a letter to Colorama dated May 16, 2006. In that letter, counsel informed Colorama that Johnson had been released to return to work and needed to make arrangements to do so. Johnson testified that he received no response to the letter from Colorama. 1 KRS 342.197 provides: “(1) No employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter.” We note that in filing his complaint, Johnson did not specifically cite to this statute, but we cite it herein for clarification. -2- Johnson testified that he never received any phone call, letter or any response from Colorama.