ADKINS (JAMES) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Adkins argues that the word “unlawfully” was necessary in the instruction because his defense was that the drugs belonged to Edge and that he intended to turn them over to police. Adkins also argued that the word “unlawfully” appears in Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) 218A.1412, the applicable statute for trafficking in a controlled substance. KRS 218A.1412 reads in pertinent part: A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in: a controlled substance, that is classified in Schedules I or II which is a narcotic drug . . . (emphasis added). Adkins argues that the entire theory of his defense was predicated upon the idea that he possessed the drugs lawfully, with the intent to turn them over to police.