PARKS (JOHNATHAN D.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] connector valve wrapped in black electrical tape attached to it along with a black
air tank with a valve that had turned a dark green color. McGehee noted that
valves commonly turn green or blue when a tank contains anhydrous ammonia and
that many anhydrous ammonia thieves painted such tanks black, brown, or
camouflage to conceal them from detection. McGehee testified that he believed
the men had committed a criminal offense at this point because they were in
possession of two items commonly used in the manufacturing of
methamphetamine; therefore, probable cause existed for an arrest. See KRS
218A.1432(1)(b) (“A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he
knowingly and unlawfully . . . [w]ith intent to manufacture methamphetamine
possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for the
manufacture of methamphetamine.”). Parks argues that based on these facts there
was insufficient probable cause to support an arrest. We disagree.
McGehee articulated in his testimony that the side roads near Bickett
Farms were often used for accessing that property and stealing anhydrous
-14-
ammonia.