FREDERICKS (JOSEPH A.) VS. FREDERICKS (JOAN C.)
[…] 2
Joan addresses Joe’s arguments in a more specific manner, as she claims that his arguments do
not address the specific relief he is requesting. First, Joan counter-argues that the court did not
err in its division of equity in the marital residence. Next, Joan counter-argues that the court did
not err by dividing the equity in the vehicles purchased during the marriage. Last, Joan argues
that the court did not err in its division of the joint savings account. We decline to address Joan’s
arguments at length as Joe’s arguments do not address this specific relief issue.
3
KRS 403.190 states:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for legal separation, or in a proceeding for
disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal
jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court
shall assign each spouse's property to him. It also shall divide the marital property without regard
to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors including:
(a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including
contribution of a spouse as homemaker;
(b) Value of the property set apart to each spouse;
-7-
proceeding. KRS 403.190(3) presumes that all property acquired during the
marriage is marital property unless it falls under an exception enumerated in KRS
403.190(2). See also Sexton at 266. KRS 403.190(2)(d) excludes “[p]roperty
excluded by valid agreement of the parties” from the definition of marital property.
(c) Duration of the marriage; and
(d) Economic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become
effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live