TEST (JOHN), ET AL. VS. EXPRESSBILL, LLC
[…] guardian ad litem fees, costs of the originals of any
depositions (whether taken stenographically or by other
-8-
than stenographic means), fees for extraordinary services
ordered to be paid by the court, and such other costs as
are ordinarily recoverable by the successful party. If
within five days after such service no exceptions to the
bill are served on the prevailing party, the clerk shall
endorse on the face of the judgment the total amount of
costs recoverable as a part of the judgment. Exceptions
shall be heard and resolved by the trial court in the form
of a supplemental judgment.
KRS 453.040(1)(a) reads:
The successful party in any action shall recover his costs,
unless otherwise provided by law. If the plaintiff
succeeds against part of the defendants, and not against
others, he shall recover his costs from the former, and the
latter shall recover their costs from the plaintiff.
And, KRS 453.050 states:
Clerks shall tax one (1) attorney's fee only in the bill of
costs of the successful party at the termination of the
action, but no attorney's fee shall be taxed in any court if
the amount in controversy, exclusive of interest and