THE REVENUE CABINET, COMMONWEALTH OF KY. VS. ASWORTH CORPORATION , ET AL.
[…] Corporations’ motion seeking immediate payment of their refunds. We agree.
Under KRS 131.365 and KRS 134.580, a refund payment is not due
immediately. KRS 131.365(4) directs that payment shall be ordered on appeal.
This section provides: “In the case of any appeal, any taxes, interest, or penalty
paid but found by the board to be in excess of that legally due shall be ordered
refunded to the taxpayer.” The Cabinet argues that this statute is silent regarding
the timing of any payment; however, we hold that the plain language directs that
any payment shall be ordered upon appeal.
KRS 134.580(2) provides:
When money has been paid into the State Treasury
in payment of any state taxes, except ad valorem taxes,
whether payment was made voluntarily or involuntarily,
the appropriate agency shall authorize refunds to the
person who paid the tax, or to his heirs, personal
representatives or assigns, of any overpayment of tax and
any payment where no tax was due. When a bona fide
controversy exists between the agency and the taxpayer
as to the liability of the taxpayer for the payment of tax
claimed to be due by the agency, the taxpayer may pay
the amount claimed by the agency to be due, and if an
appeal is taken by the taxpayer from the ruling of the
agency within the time provided by KRS 131.340 and it
is finally adjudged that the taxpayer was not liable for the
payment of the tax or any part thereof, the agency shall
authorize the refund or credit as the Kentucky Board of
Tax Appeals or courts may direct.
A refund payment under this statute is not due until the matter is “finally
adjudged” by either the Board or a court. Thus, pursuant to these two statutes, the
Corporations are not entitled to immediate payment of any refund.
-14-
The Bills