MUHLENBERG COMMUNITY HOSPITAL , ET AL. VS. MUHLENBERG MEDICAL PROPERTIES VI, LLC , ET AL.
[…] For the reasons
hereinafter set forth, we are of the opinion that Muhlenberg Medical did not
qualify for the private office exemption and that the circuit court erred by
concluding that it did.
Judicial review of an administrative agency’s decision is concerned
with arbitrariness. Com., Transp. Cabinet v. Weinberg, 150 S.W.3d 75 (Ky. App.
2004). Arbitrariness has many facets. Id. In this appeal, the material facts are
undisputed, and we are confronted with a question of law – the proper
interpretation and ambit of the private office exemption under KRS
216B.020(2)(a), which reads:
(2) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize
the licensure, supervision, regulation, or control in any
manner of:
-7-
(a) Private offices and clinics of physicians, dentists, and
other practitioners of the healing arts, except any
physician's office that meets the criteria set forth in KRS
216B.015(4)[.]
The circuit court viewed the private office exemption contained in
KRS 216B.020(2)(a) as broad enough to encompass Muhlenberg Medical’s
proposed MRI facility. The court’s reasoning was simplistic:
[T]his Court finds that [Muhlenberg Medical] is subject