MUHLENBERG COMMUNITY HOSPITAL , ET AL. VS. MUHLENBERG MEDICAL PROPERTIES VI, LLC , ET AL.
[…] the private offices and clinics of physicians . . . the office
or clinic claiming exemption must be:
• Solely owned by practitioners of the healing arts;
and
• The owners-practitioners must practice at the
office or clinic on a regular basis.
Being dissatisfied with the Advisory Opinion, Muhlenberg Medical
subsequently requested a hearing before the Cabinet. Following the hearing, a
final order was entered December 12, 2005, which affirmed the Advisory Opinion.
Therein, the following findings of fact and conclusions of law were made:
4.
The [private] office exemption contained in
KRS 216B.020(2)(a) states that, “Nothing in this chapter
shall be construed to authorize the licensure, supervision,
regulation or control in any manner of private offices and
clinics of physicians, dentists and other practitioners of
the healing arts.”
5.
Because the stated purpose of the certificate
of need laws is to prevent the proliferation of
unnecessary health care facilities, the physicians’ office
exemption must be narrowly construed.
6.
The [private] office exemption cannot apply
to a non-physician owned facility where physicians