JORDAN (MICHAEL) VS. REES (JOHN D.)
[…] Instead, the only issue on appeal is whether the Corrections Department properly substituted meritorious good time credit after it was determined Jordan lacked good time credit. “Good time” credit was explained in Watkins v. Fannin, 278 S.W.3d 637, 640-41 (Ky.App. 2009), as follows: The Kentucky Legislature delegated to the Department [of Corrections] the discretionary authority to award “good-time” credit to reduce a prisoner's sentence. Pursuant to [KRS] 197.045(1), a prisoner “may receive a credit on his sentence ... to be determined by the department from the conduct of the prisoner.” KRS 197.045(1) (emphasis supplied). Conversely, “[t]he department may forfeit any good time previously earned by the prisoner or deny the prisoner the right to earn good time in any amount if during the term of imprisonment, a prisoner commits any offense or violates the rules of the institution.” Id. (emphasis supplied) . . . . CPP 15.3(II) addresses the procedures for the Department of Corrections’ award of good time and meritorious good time credit, including the Commissioner’s final approval of recommendations. See CPP 15.3(II)(A)(2).