GOLDSMITH (WILLIAM D.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] has violated the terms of his probation by committing other offenses and/or failure
to comply with the terms of his Probation Order.” We disagree with Goldsmith
-11-
that due process requirements were not met in that the court did not set forth a
definite and specific reason stated for the revocation.
In Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 93 S. Ct. 1756, 36 L.Ed.2d 656
(1973), which followed Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 92 S. Ct. 2593, 33
L.Ed.2d 484 (1972), the minimum due process requirements for parole revocation
proceedings were outlined. These requirements were incorporated into KRS
533.050(2), which states in pertinent part: “[t]he court may not revoke or modify
the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge except after a
hearing with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of
the grounds for revocation or modification.” This written notice must state the
evidence relied upon and the reasons for revoking Goldsmith’s probation. A trial
court's “[f]indings are a prerequisite to any unfavorable decision and are a minimal
requirement of due process of law[,]” in revocation hearings. Rasdon v.