ROUNTREE (MARK T.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] driver’s license record and the narcotics log. From the information search, the
police learned that Rountree drove a maroon Dodge that was registered in Hart
County, and they began searching for Rountree at various pharmacies in
Elizabethtown. While searching for Rountree at Walmart, Detective Billy
Edwards located a maroon Dodge Intrepid automobile. On confirming that it was
registered to Rountree, Detective Edwards observed Rountree leave Walmart,
circle around the parking lot and adjust his wind-shield wipers. Detective Edwards
2
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
3
KRS 218A.1437 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful possession of a methamphetamine precursor
when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a drug product or
combination of drug products containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or
phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, with the intent to
use the drug product or combination of drug products as a precursor to
manufacturing methamphetamine or other controlled substance.
(2)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, possession of a drug
product or combination of drug products containing more than nine (9) grams of
ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers, or
salts of isomers, within any thirty (30) day period shall constitute prima facie
evidence of the intent to use the drug product or combination of drug products as
a precursor to methamphetamine or other controlled substance.
-3-
then observed another man, later identified as Jon Lindsay, enter Rountree’s
automobile. Detective Edwards followed as Rountree and Lindsey drove out of the
parking lot, but Edwards did not know whether Rountree or Lindsay had purchased
allergy medication or anything else at Walmart.