THOMAS (JANE P.), ET AL. VS. CYNTHIANA-HARRISON COUNTY- BERRY JOINT PLANNING COMMISSION , ET AL.
[…] action on the recommendation within 90 days thereof, and the zone change as
recommended by the Commission (with the acreage variance) became final by
operation of law on November 13, 2005. KRS 100.211(1) and KRS 100.211(7).
The finality of the zone change was not timely appealed pursuant to KRS 100.347
and, it follows, the appellants’ challenge to the acreage variance is not timely.
We can locate no similar waiver or variance in the record, however,
addressing the Zoning Ordinance standards for building line width and road
frontage, nor are we directed to such by the appellees.
-8-
KRS 100.243 sets forth the findings necessary for the granting of a
variance and evidences a bias against granting such relief. The statute provides as
follows:
(1) Before any variance is granted, the board must find
that the granting of the variance will not adversely affect
the public health, safety or welfare, will not alter the
essential character of the general vicinity, will not cause
a hazard or a nuisance to the public, and will not allow an
unreasonable circumvention of the requirements of the
zoning regulations. In making these findings, the board
shall consider whether:
(a) The requested variance arises from special
circumstances which do not generally apply to
land in the general vicinity, or in the same zone;
(b) The strict application of the provisions of the
regulation would deprive the applicant of the
reasonable use of the land or would create an
unnecessary hardship on the applicant; and
(c) The circumstances are the result of actions of
the applicant taken subsequent to the adoption of
the zoning regulation from which relief is sought.
(2) The board shall deny any request for a variance
arising from circumstances that are the result of willful
violations of the zoning regulation by the applicant
subsequent to the adoption of the zoning regulation from
which relief is sought.
The burden of proof in convincing the decision maker is on the one
seeking the variance. Gentry v. Ressnier, 437 S.W.2d 756 (Ky. 1969). “By setting
forth findings that must precede the granting of a variance, the statute protects the