THOMAS (JANE P.), ET AL. VS. CYNTHIANA-HARRISON COUNTY- BERRY JOINT PLANNING COMMISSION , ET AL.
[…] adopting an ordinance approving the rezoning. See Leslie v. City of Henderson,
797 S.W.2d 718 (Ky. App. 1990). Instead, it failed to take a final action within 90
days as required by KRS 100.211(7) (The fiscal court or legislative body shall take
final action upon a proposed zoning map amendment within ninety (90) days of the
date upon which the planning commission takes its final action upon such
proposal). As a result, the Planning Commission recommendation became
-18-
effective by operation of law pursuant to KRS 100.211(1). The relevant provision
of KRS 100.211(1) provides as follows:
It shall take a majority of the entire legislative body or
fiscal court to override the recommendation of the
planning commission and it shall take a majority of the
entire legislative body or fiscal court to adopt a zoning
map amendment whenever the planning commission
forwards the application to the fiscal court or legislative
body without a recommendation of approval or
disapproval due to a tie vote. Unless a majority of the
entire legislative body or fiscal court votes to override the
planning commission's recommendation, such
recommendation shall become final and effective and if a
recommendation of approval was made by the planning
commission, the ordinance of the fiscal court or
legislative body adopting the zoning map amendment
shall be deemed to have passed by operation of law.
Read together, KRS 100.211(7) and KRS 100.211(1) provide that if
the legislative body does not override a recommendation of approval within 90
days, the rezoning map amendment shall be deemed to have passed by operation of
law. See Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society, Inc., v. Albert Oil
Company, Inc., 969 S.W.2d 691 (Ky. 1998). As such, the foregoing is the
functional equivalent of a “final action” as defined in KRS 100.347(5). Thus, we
are persuaded that for purposes of the limitations period contained in KRS