PEMBERTON (CHRISTOPHER TODD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] testified at the suppression hearing that he smelled the strong odor of alcohol as he
approached the vehicle. The officer also testified that Pemberton had glassy red
eyes and that he failed a series of field sobriety tests. Pemberton was arrested and
transported to a hospital where blood and urine samples were taken. His blood
alcohol concentration was measured at .07 percent. A test of his urine revealed the
presence of cannabinoid metabolites that are a by-product of the active ingredient
in marijuana.
Pemberton was charged with DUI in violation of KRS
189A.010(1)(c). That statute prohibits the operation or physical control of a motor
vehicle while under the influence of “any other substance or combination of
substances which impairs one’s driving ability.”
Pemberton moved the district court to suppress the results of the
urinalysis on the grounds that they were irrelevant under Kentucky Rules of
Evidence (KRE) 401 and KRE 702. The district court denied the motion, and
Pemberton entered a conditional guilty plea to the offense. He appealed to the