Annotate this Case
[…] review, we will briefly address the issue of the district court's subject matter jurisdiction.
1
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
2
Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
-2-
Pursuant to Section 113 of the Constitution of Kentucky, a district court has
jurisdiction as provided by the General Assembly. In the case of guardianship
proceedings, which are entirely separate from probate proceedings and are controlled by
their own separate statutes, the General Assembly has clearly provided jurisdiction to
district courts. The statute that is relevant to this discussion is KRS 387.520(1), which
provides as follows:
The District Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all
proceedings involving a determination of partial disability or
disability, the modification of orders, the appointment and
removal of guardians and conservators, and the
management and settlement of their accounts.
(Emphasis added).
Given the plain language highlighted above, we are of the opinion that the
Washington Circuit Court correctly determined that the Washington District Court had
subject matter jurisdiction over the motion to remove Hugh Donat Hall as co-guardian for
his mother.