Annotate this Case
[…] court that the district court lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter because the claims
below involved factual allegations “which the parties hotly contested and which required
an evidentiary hearing to resolve.” Movants rely on KRS1 24A.120(2), which provides in
pertinent part that a district court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in “[m]atters involving
probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding.”
The circuit court determined that the matter at bench did not involve
probate and that the district court's jurisdiction was provided by KRS 387.520(1). The
circuit court found additional support in KRS 24A.120(3), which provides that “[m]atters
not provided for by statute to be commenced in Circuit Court shall be deemed to be
nonadversarial within the meaning of subsection (2) of this section and therefore are
within the jurisdiction of the District Court.” The court concluded that, even if KRS
24A.120(2) applied, the removal of a guardian would be construed as nonadversarial
under KRS 24A.120(3) since no statute grants a circuit court jurisdiction to remove a
guardian. We agree.