MICHAEL KEVIN ROWE v. LARRY HICKS; LINDA HICKS; AND LARISSA ROWE
[…] Kevin also argues that the court improperly failed to make sufficient findings of fact on the issue of visitation, and erred in awarding visitation to Mr. and Mrs. Hicks over his objection. In sum, he seeks an order remanding and dismissing the matter for improper venue, or, in the alternative, remanded for proper findings and re-evaluation of the visitation issue. Mr. and Mrs. Hicks did not file a responsive brief. After closely examining the record and the law, we must conclude that the action to establish grandparent visitation must be brought - if at all - in Rockcastle Circuit Court. KRS 405.021 states: (1) The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so. Once a grandparent has been granted visitation rights under this subsection, those rights shall not be adversely affected by the termination of parental rights belonging to the grandparent’s son or daughter, who is the father or mother of the child visited by the grandparent, unless the Circuit Court determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so. (2) The action shall be brought in Circuit Court in the county in which the child resides. -4- (3) The Circuit Court may grant noncustodial parental visitation rights to the grandparent of a child if the parent of the child who is the son or daughter of the grandparent is deceased and the grandparent has assumed the financial obligation of child support owed by the deceased parent, unless the court determines that the visitation is not in the best interest of the child. If visitation is not granted, the grandparent shall not be responsible for child support. (Emphasis added). “Shall” means “[h]as a duty to; more broadly, is required to . . . . This is the mandatory sense that drafters typically intend and that courts typically uphold.”