VICTORIA JONES v. HAROLD JONES
[…] March 3, 2004.
On November 22, 2005, Harold filed an ex parte motion for emergency
custody. The court granted the motion; but, after a hearing, it determined that an
emergency did not exist and ordered the child returned to Victoria's custody.
On January 9, 2007, Harold filed a motion to modify custody pursuant to
KRS 403.340(3). The court conducted a hearing on March 21, 2007. On April 3, 2007,
the court entered an order modifying custody and designating Harold as the primary
residential custodian of the child in the joint custody arrangement.2 This appeal by
Victoria followed.
KRS 403.340(3), the statute applicable to this case, provides in part that a
court shall not modify custody unless it finds that “a change has occurred in the
circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that modification is necessary to serve
the best interest of the child.” The statute lists several factors that the court must
consider. Id. Our standard in reviewing the trial court's findings are whether such
findings were clearly erroneous or whether the trial court abused its discretion. See
Eviston v. Eviston, 507 S.W.2d 153 (Ky. 1974).
2