SCOTTY'S CONSTRUCTION AND STONE v. TERESA A. MUSICK; HON. A. THOMAS DAVIS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] ALJ's finding that the fringe payments were wages, not fringe benefits.
-6-
Because the ALJ determined that Musick was a seasonal employee, we
must look to KRS 342.140(2) and (6) to determine if the fringe payments amounted to
wages. KRS 342.140(6) defines wages as:
in addition to money payments for services rendered, the
reasonable value of board, rent, housing, lodging, and fuel or
similar advantage received from the employer, and gratuities
received in the course of employment from others than the
employer to the extent the gratuities are reported for income
tax purposes.
KRS 342.140(2) provides that, for seasonal occupations, "the average weekly wage shall
be taken to be one-fiftieth (1/50) of the total wages which the employee has earned from
all occupations during the twelve (12) calendar months immediately preceding the
injury."
As noted above, a review of the paycheck stubs reveals that there are three
types of payments to Musick listed under "EARNINGS." Those payments are "straight,"
"overtime," and "fringe." The paycheck stub from April 29, 2003, reveals that Musick