LARRY PERKINS v. LLOYD LYNCH
[…] an agreement concerning the scheduling of legal argument on timely filed evidence. The
statute itself requires only that the court “complete the case as soon as practicable” giving
it “precedence over all other cases.” On these facts, the trial court did not err in denying
Perkins' request to set its prior judgment aside.
Perkins also challenges the trial court's jurisdiction to require him to vacate
the office after the election was declared void. Again, the statutes and case law support
the decision of the trial court. KRS 120.165(4) by its own terms gives the trial court in an
election contest the authority to declare that there has been no election, in which case “the
-4-
office shall be deemed vacant, with the same legal effect as if the person elected had
refused to qualify.” That the trial court has the concomitant authority to enforce its
judgment by requiring the successful candidate to vacate the office involved has been
confirmed in a long line of cases, including Scholl v. Bell, 125 Ky. 750, 102 S.W. 248
(1907); Francis v. Sturgill, supra; and Ellis v.