MICHAEL PURSLEY v. VICKY CAROL PURSLEY
[…] adjudicating the child custody issue.3
While the family court was vested with jurisdiction over domestic issues by
Ky. Const., § 112(6) and KRS 23A.100, we do not believe that such jurisdiction was
intended to be exclusive.4 Rather, we think the circuit court may, in some circumstances,
3
The reference to a hearing in this rule is mandatory. However, the rule intends the parties be
afforded an opportunity for oral argument, not another full blown evidentiary hearing. Haley v.
Haley, 573 S.W.2d 354 (Ky.App. 1978).
4
We note that KRS 23A.100 specially provides that the “family court division of Circuit Court
shall retain jurisdiction in the following cases . . . .” This language signals an extension of the
circuit court's jurisdiction to the family court division rather than a restriction thereof. We are
-3-
retain jurisdiction to rule on domestic issues already before it, such as child custody. We