JOEY KENT SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] counsel or hearing.
Smith next argues that he was deprived of his due process rights based upon
the delay in holding the revocation hearing. Specifically, Smith states that, as a result of
the delay over the statutory limit of ninety days, he was unable to call alibi witnesses who
“would have testified that he was never informed that being in Shelbyville at the time that
the house was search [sic] would have reflected upon him to any degree.”
Based upon our review of the applicable law, we agree with the
Commonwealth that Smith is relying upon KRS 533.040(3) to argue that the probation
revocation hearing must be held within ninety days: “The revocation shall take place
-6-
prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90)
days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of
Corrections, whichever occurs first.” We also note that “[t]he court may not revoke or
modify the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge except after a
hearing with the defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the
grounds for revocation or modification.” KRS 533.050(2).