JOEY KENT SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] revocation hearing must be held within ninety days: “The revocation shall take place
-6-
prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90)
days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of
Corrections, whichever occurs first.” We also note that “[t]he court may not revoke or
modify the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge except after a
hearing with the defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the
grounds for revocation or modification.” KRS 533.050(2). This may be done “[a]t any
time before the discharge of the defendant or the termination of the sentence of probation
or conditional discharge[.]” KRS 533.050(1).
The Supreme Court of Kentucky addressed the application of KRS
533.040(3) in Sutherland v. Commonwealth, 910 S.W.2d 235 (Ky. 1995). In Sutherland,
the Supreme Court held:
Reading KRS 533.040(3) within the context of the