Annotate this Case
[…] jurisdictional decision. Id. Whereas, in the case at bar, the Estate asserted a federal civil
rights action along with supplemental state claims. The district court declined to exercise
jurisdiction over the state claims after dismissing the § 1983 claim. Pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3), the district court had broad discretion to decline supplemental
jurisdiction once the court “ha[d] dismissed all claims over which it ha[d] original
jurisdiction.” On appeal to the Sixth Circuit, the Estate argued that summary dismissal of
the § 1983 claim was erroneous, but the Estate did not appeal the district court's dismissal
of the supplemental state claims.
KRS 413.270(1) plainly reads that the ninety day limitations period begins
when “it is adjudged that the court has no jurisdiction of the action.” Furthermore,
Ockerman, supra, advises that the limitations period is tolled where a jurisdictional
decision is disputed on appeal. Ockerman, 274 S.W.2d at 388. The Estate impliedly
argues that, even though it did not appeal the denial of supplemental jurisdiction, its