JAMIE L. ALLEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the jury's verdict that he trafficked cocaine. The standard of review when considering the
sufficiency of evidence to support a criminal conviction is:
whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most
favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could
have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt.
Potts v. Commonwealth, 172 S.W.3d 345, 349 (Ky. 2005) (citing Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 318-319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2788-89, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979)) (emphasis in
original).
The charge of trafficking is governed by KRS 218A.1412. The relevant
language of KRS 218A.1412(A) states: “A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled
substance in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in: a controlled
substance...” KRS 218A.010(34) defines traffic as meaning “to manufacture, distribute,
dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell
-4-
a controlled substance.” There is no disagreement that cocaine is a controlled substance.