ROBERT QUILLEN; AND LAWANNA QUILLEN, HIS WIFE v. KANNAN MINING COMPANY; DAVID W. HOGG; THOMAS R. ROMINE; CLYDE HOGG, JR.; AND JOHN ROMINE
[…] Louisville Water Co., 103 S.W.3d 46, 52 (Ky. 2003)). In the instant case, the record contains no evidence that the safety of any person was implicated by Kannan's activites. Certainly, Quillen's safety was not threatened since he did not reside on the property. - 10 - Even under the standards established by KRS 411.182(1)(a) and (b), punitive damages are allowable only in instances of oppression or fraud. See KRS 411.184(2).3 “Oppression” is defined as “conduct which is specifically intended by the defendant to subject the plaintiff to cruel and unjust hardship[,]” and “fraud” is defined as “an intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of material fact[.]” KRS 411.184(1)(a) and (b). Under our review of the record, Kannan's actions in mining the property did not amount to either oppression or fraud.