ANGELA GRIDER (NOW ANGELA DUNMIRE) v. JAMES AND FERN WILLIAMS
[…] In other words, the “trial court has the broadest possible discretion” in -3- using the DRC’s report to arrive at an independent decision. Eiland v. Ferrell, 937 S.W.2d 713, 716 (Ky. 1997). The trial court erred by abdicating its discretion to the DRC. The court also erred by ruling that Grider’s allegations could not, if proven, justify a modification in C.R.’s custody. KRS 403.340 permits the modification of a custody order upon a showing “that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” Prior to 2001, the statute incorporated a strong presumption in favor of the custodial status quo by providing that: the court shall retain the custodian appointed pursuant to the prior decree unless: (a) The custodian agrees to the modification; (b) The child has been integrated into the family