ANGELA GRIDER (NOW ANGELA DUNMIRE) v. JAMES AND FERN WILLIAMS
[…] Although KRS 403.350 authorizes the trial court to consider the non-movant’s counter affidavits, the affidavit procedure is not a substitute for a hearing. It is meant, rather, to ensure that there is a factual basis for the movant’s allegations and that the allegations are sufficient under KRS 403.340 to state a colorable claim for custody modification, a claim that should “compel the court’s attention.” If not, the motion should be summarily denied, but if so, a hearing is required. In 2001, the General Assembly amended KRS 403.340 and significantly weakened the presumption in favor of the custodial status quo. The amended statute still provides that a custody order may not be modified unless “a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and . . . the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” But rather than requiring that the custody order remain unchanged unless one of the additional statutory factors be shown, the statute now provides that: -5- [w]hen determining if a change has occurred and whether a modification of custody is in the best interests of the child, the court shall