PEPSI COLA GENERAL BOTTLERS, INC. v. JEFFREY LEON BUTLER; HOWARD E. FRASIER, JR., ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] psychological injury accrues. However, a cause of action generally accrues when a
person becomes aware that he has suffered an injury. Roman Catholic Diocese of
Covington v. Secter, 966 S.W.2d 286, 288 (Ky.App. 1998). This is in keeping with the
language in KRS 342.270(1) stating that a claimant must bring all claims “which are
known, or should reasonably be known to him.” Therefore, we hold that a cause of
action for psychological injury accrues when a claimant becomes aware that he has
suffered a psychological injury.
We must next determine when a psychological injury occurs. KRS
342.0011 defines injury as:
- 13 -
[A]ny work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic
events, including cumulative trauma, arising out of and in the
course of employment which is the proximate cause
producing a harmful change in the human organism
evidenced by objective medical findings . . . but shall not
include a psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related change
in the human organism, unless it is a direct result of a
physical injury.
Reading the above in conjunction with KRS 342.270(1), we hold that the cause of action
for a psychological injury accrues when a claimant has suffered a “harmful change in
[his] human organism evidenced by objective medical findings” and he knows or should
know that such harmful change is a “direct result of a physical injury.” Therefore,
Butler's claim for a psychological injury occurred and accrued when he became aware or
should have become aware that he had suffered a harmful psychological change in his