PEPSI COLA GENERAL BOTTLERS, INC. v. JEFFREY LEON BUTLER; HOWARD E. FRASIER, JR., ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] undergo a psychiatric evaluation during the initial litigation of his claim, and there is no
- 15 -
evidence that there were any objective medical findings that Butler suffered from a
psychological condition at that time.
Therefore, we affirm the ALJ and the Board on the timeliness of Butler's
psychological claim.
INCREASE IN DISABILITY BASED ON PHYSICAL CONDITION
The ALJ awarded Butler additional income benefits for his low back injury
based on Dr. Gleis's 8% impairment rating. Pepsi argues that there was not sufficient
evidence to support that award. We disagree.
KRS 342.125(7) provides that “[n]o statement contained in the [settlement]
agreement, whether as to jurisdiction, liability of the employer, nature and extent of
disability, or as to any other matter, shall be considered by the administrative law judge
as an admission against the interests of any party . . .” Therefore, in a reopening of a
settlement, the ALJ must first determine the extent of the claimant's disability at the time
of the settlement. Beale v. Faultless Hardware., 837 S.W.2d 893, 896 (Ky. 1992).
In the initial litigation of Butler's claim, two physicians expressed opinions