PEPSI COLA GENERAL BOTTLERS, INC. v. JEFFREY LEON BUTLER; HOWARD E. FRASIER, JR., ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] itself later, this is obviously a change enough itself.” Therefore, Butler's claim for
benefits related to his psychological condition is not automatically barred on reopening.
However, once reopened, Butler had the burden of proving that his claim
for benefits related to his psychological condition had not accrued and/or that he did not
know or have reason to know of that psychological claim when he settled his low back
injury claim. As noted by both parties, Butler's entitlement to assert his claim for benefits
for his psychological condition is governed by KRS 342.270(1), which provides that:
If the parties fail to reach an agreement in regard to
compensation under this chapter, either party may make
written application for resolution of claim. The application
must be filed within two (2) years after the accident, or, in
case of death, within two (2) years after the death, or within
two (2) years after the cessation of voluntary payments, if any
have been made. When the application is filed by the
employee or during the pendency of that claim, he shall join
all causes of action against the named employer which have
accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be
- 12 -
known, to him. Failure to join all accrued causes of action
will result in such claims being barred under this chapter as
waived by the employee.
Based on KRS 342.270(1), the question before us is whether Butler's claim for benefits
related to his psychological condition had accrued before the settlement and is therefore
barred because Butler did not join that claim to his injury claim. To answer that question,