PEPSI COLA GENERAL BOTTLERS, INC. v. JEFFREY LEON BUTLER; HOWARD E. FRASIER, JR., ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] seek benefits for his psychological complaints until he filed his motion to reopen.
What the parties dispute is whether Butler timely sought benefits for those complaints.
We hold that he did and, therefore, we affirm the Board on this issue.
In analyzing this issue, we must determine whether and under what
conditions an injured worker may assert a claim for benefits for a psychological condition
- 11 -
for the first time on reopening. A claimant may reopen his claim within the time
constraints imposed by KRS 342.125 “on the grounds of (a) Fraud; (b) Newly-discovered
evidence which could not have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; (c)
Mistake; and (d) Change of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of
worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury . . . .”
KRS 342.125(1). As noted by the Supreme Court of Kentucky in Fischer Packing
Company v. Lanham, 804 S.W.2d 4, 5 (Ky. 1991), evidence of a change of disability may
be in the form of “a factor that is new in kind rather than degree. For example, if the first