SCOTTY SMITH v. TRICO COUNTY DEVELOPMENT & PIPE LINE; HON. GRANT S. ROARK, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Trico denied the
-3-
claim. After a hearing, the ALJ entered an order dismissing Smith's claim. Smith filed a
timely appeal with the Board, which affirmed the decision of the ALJ on October 13,
2006, by a 2 to 1 vote. This petition for review followed.
Smith argues that the ALJ erred when he found that Smith failed to give his
employer due and timely notice of the work injury pursuant to KRS 342.185. Smith also
makes additional arguments, but as we are reversing and remanding on the question of
notice, it is not necessary for us to consider these other assertions of error.
KRS 342.185 contains the relevant notice requirement and provides as
follows:
[N]o proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an
injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the
accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as
practicable after the happening thereof and unless an
application for adjustment of claim for compensation with
respect to the injury shall have been made with the office
within two (2) years after the date of the accident, or in case
of death, within two (2) years after the death, whether or not a
claim has been made by the employee himself for
compensation. (emphasis added)
The determination of whether notice is due and timely is a mixed question
of law and fact. Harry M. Stevens Co. v. Workmen's Compensation Board, 553 S.W.2d
852 (Ky.App. 1977). As with all essential elements of a workers' compensation claim,