CHRISTOPHER SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As noted above, in its September 28, 2006, order the circuit court made a finding that “there is no evidence to find the Defendant was prevented from comprehending the nature of the law or conforming his behavior to it.” (Emphasis added). This finding was clearly erroneous. As further noted below, Dr. Free presented 2 KRS 504.060(6) defines “mental illness” as “substantially impaired capacity to use selfcontrol, judgment, or discretion in the conduct of one's affairs and social relations, associated with maladaptive behavior or recognized emotional symptoms where impaired capacity, maladaptive behavior, or emotional symptoms can be related to physiological, psychological, or social factors[.]” -7- extensive evidence during the proceedings that Smith suffered from a mental illness at the time he committed his probation violations and, accordingly, was not criminally responsible for the violations. Dr.