CHRISTOPHER SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Janakakis-Kostun v. Janakakis, 6 S.W.3d 843, 852 (Ky. 1999). Here, the trial court's determination that Smith was competent to participate in the probation revocation proceedings was not clearly erroneous. Dr. Free's report fully supports this conclusion. CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY In support of his argument that he was not criminally responsible for the conduct underlying his probation violations, Smith relies principally upon KRS 504.020, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental illness[2] or retardation, he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law. .... (3) A defendant may prove mental illness or retardation, as used in this section, in exculpation of criminal conduct. As noted above, in its September 28, 2006, order the circuit court made a finding that “there is no evidence to find the Defendant was prevented from comprehending the nature of the law or conforming his behavior to it.” (Emphasis added). This finding was clearly erroneous.