Annotate this Case
[…] Inc., and EchoStar Satellite, L.L.C. At issue is whether the gross receipts of providers of
direct satellite broadcast and wireless cable service (“DBS”) are subject to taxation by
local school districts pursuant to KRS 160.614(3). The trial court held § 602 of the
Telecommunications Act of 19962 preempts KRS 160.614(3) as it applies to DBS
providers. After our review of the record and briefs of each of the parties (including an
amicus curiae brief filed by Time Warner Cable, Inc.), as well as oral arguments, we
reverse and remand with directions.
The facts are not in dispute. In 2005, KRS 160.614 was amended to include
the gross receipts derived from the furnishing of DBS and wireless cable service. The
amendment provides:
(3)
A utility gross receipts license tax initially levied by a
school district board of education on or about July 1,
2005, shall include the gross receipts derived from the
furnishing of direct satellite broadcast and wireless
cable service in addition to the gross receipts derived
from the furnishing of utility services defined in KRS
160.6131 and cable service.
Each board of education of a school district decides whether to “opt out” or
to impose the utility tax according to the procedure set out in KRS 160.614(5). The
Kentucky legislature transferred the collection and administration of the tax from the